Wednesday, December 31, 2014
Week 49 - Boa Viagem


Dear Family,

I hope everyone had a great Christmas. Mine was one of the best Christmases ever. It was way different than our normal traditions, but it was the best! It was so good to skype you guys. It passed way too fast though. I wanted like an hour to talk to each one of you haha. Sorry I feel like I just talked the whole time and I don’t even know what’s going on with you guys!! But thank you for all the pictures you guys sent. I love all of them! It looks like you guys had a great Christmas too.

I don’t have much to say today. Yesterday was great! Three investigators came to church with us. Yesterday I realized how grateful I am for the time that I spent in Gravata. I learned so much there! First of all with having to give so many talks, now I don’t even have to write everything that I’m going to say. I just make a few points of what I want to talk about and go up there and talk. I hardly even get nervous!! I just realized yesterday what a huge difference that is from when I first started my mission. My first talk was horrible!! haha And also in Gravata we had to teach the Gospel Principles class every Sunday. Yesterday the teacher was unable to come so we volunteered to teach without preparing anything, and it went great. Also a huge difference from the start of my mission, I remember feeling so stupid and incapable sometimes in Gravata and I felt like I had to be a missionary and then also 5 other callings. But I know that God puts us where best fits us so that we can learn and grow. I wouldn’t trade my 7 months there for anything! I am so grateful for everything that I am learning every single day here that is making me a better person.

Tonight we have FHE with a family from our ward and we invited one of our investigators. It should be great. Also this week for New Years we have to be in the house at 6 but President Bigelow gave us some activities to do to reflect on this year and makes goals for the next year. What are your plans?

To answer some questions.....our apartment is like a ten minute walk from the ocean, but we see the ocean every day. It is the best. Sometimes we take like a five minute break just to sit and look at the ocean. It is so relaxing. Yesterday we had lunch with a member who lives in a nice apartment. They have an ocean view. It was so pretty. The beach was full of people. I wanted to join them on the beach so bad!! It’s so weird to be a missionary in a vacation area. The ocean has a beautiful reef so the sharks can’t get you. I don’t think Jess would get in the water here because there are a lot of signs that say beware of the sharks. But with the reef they can’t get you! The water is so pretty and clear. You guys have to come here some day!

I live with just me and Sister Cariola.  Our apartment is nice and we keep it clean. It’s definitely different not living with four girls but I think I prefer it like this. I like getting to know other sisters too though.

Did you know that I only have 6 more months? What in the heck? It passes by way too fast. I’m excited to come home but I also freak out a little bit when I think of how fast it goes by. I want to cry!

I have lots of pictures to send from last P-day when we went to Cabo and then from Christmas too. I hope you all have a great week! Love you guys!!

Love,

Sister Bedke

Beautiful views in Cabo!





Do you see the monkey?

Christmas in Boa Viagem


 Recife skyline

Christmas morning with Sister Cariola
Monday, December 22, 2014
Week 48 - Boa Viagem

Hello!!

I can’t believe this week is Christmas! And I get to skype with you guys this week. We have had so many people invite us to lunch and dinner we are feeling super loved. It’s gonna be a great day :)

Right now we are in a city called Cabo with some other missionaries for P-day. We are going to hike a mountain where at the top apparently has a really pretty view. I’ll send lots of pictures next week.

The Christmas conference this week was awesome! The whole mission was there together. I was so happy to be together with everyone. I have made so many good friends here. 

This week was so much fun, it passed by way too quick. We kept busy and were never having to be out in the sun so that’s always good :) The English class was the cutest thing ever. They all prepared questions to ask me about the United States and my family and it was the cutest thing ever. And at the end they sang Jingle Bells and Santa Claus is Coming to Town. I forgot to bring my camera!!! I was sad.  I wanted a picture!!

We also have been finding new people to teach and have a few that are progressing and have a lot a potential. One girl that we are teaching is named Perla. She is 24 and the sister of a member. She has a lot of good questions and she loves going to church. She started reading the Book of Mormon this week. She has never prayed or gone to church before so she’s not sure how she’ll get an answer from God. She said that he has a lot of people to take care of and she doesn’t understand how he will take time to communicate with her. I’m not sure exactly how it works because there are a lot of people in this world, but I do know that He knows each of us individually and that He answers our prayers.

We also found two different guys who are awesome! Antonio and George. They are super humble and they told us how they feel something special when we are there. They both had to work yesterday, but next Sunday they said they won’t miss church!

We are going to skype in the house of the members who bought us a taxi the first day here. Their names are Jamerson and Ana, Thor (their son, awesome name right?) and Cleide (Ana’s mom). I think they speak a little tiny bit of English so you guys can talk to them. Sister Cariola has been practicing saying Merry Christmas and hi Mr. and Mrs. Bedke. hahaha It’s so cute. Practice saying oi tudo bem? orbrigada por sempre ajudando minha filha. Feliz natal!    That means hi how are you? Thanks for always helping my daughter. Merry Christmas! 

I hope you all have a great Christmas!! I love you all so much! My day will be great. We want to make this Christmas the best for everyone that we visit. I’m excited!

Love,

Sister Bedke

Mission Christmas Party




Metro Train

Monday, December 15, 2014
Week 47 - Boa Viagem


Hello everyone!!

Ok first off my area is the prettiest thing in the world. Look up Boa Viagem (which means good vacation) to see pictures. I think you guys will feel the need to come and get me at the end of my mission :) And also a lot of people speak English here so you guys wouldn’t be completely lost. It is sooooooo pretty! I love it here!! The area where most of the members live and where we work during the day isn’t as pretty as Boa Viagem but it’s still awesome! It’s right on the beach too! I love being in the city. I definitely have no idea what I’m doing but luckily Sister Cariola is from Santiago and understands the buses here haha. We got lost on the way to church yesterday and a member had to come and get us. We took the wrong bus and went to the other side of the city hahaha. The members here are awesome!!! This is the biggest ward I’ve been in here in Brasil. The Bishop is the best!!! He is so excited. He doesn’t want us ever knocking on doors. Yesterday in a meeting he was getting after the leaders for not giving us enough references. He wants us to have like 20 every week! He reminds me a little of Uncle Eric the way he talks haha. He said "I don’t want to see any of those shy sister missionaries who just sit there and be pretty. I want missionaries that work!!" Also he gave us homework to fill out a family history pamphlet and wants us to try to find people using that. This is also my first ward here that has a family history center so it will be cool working with that. So we are super excited with our ward and this area! 

This week we pretty much had to start everything again. There were only like two investigators that are kind of progressing. We have been talking to everyone we can and finding a lot of new people to teach. We have been using the video “He is the Gift” and it is awesome how it touches the hearts of every person that watches it. I love Christmas! I’m learning so much about the true meaning of Christmas. I am so grateful for the first present that was given to us from a loving Father and all the hope and happiness that came with it.

We took a few pictures on the beach this morning and I also have some from a few weeks ago that I’ll send. The rice worked and my camera is back to normal yay!! Thank you! This week for me should be awesome. Wednesday we have a mission conference with our whole mission!!!!! Thursday I’m gonna help a lady from our ward with her English class for little kids. I’m gonna bring the money that you sent. She said that they are all excited to meet a real American :) Friday is a ward activity/dinner. And Sunday is a stake fireside of Christmas music and the missionaries in this area are going to sing! I love Christmas!!!!!! I hope you all have a great week! Love you all!

Love,

Sister Bedke






Monday, December 8, 2014
Week 46 - Boa Viagem

So I got transferred!!! Me and Sister Cariola both got transferred and we are still together! We opened up an area here in Recife. There were Elders here before us. I’m pretty sure it’s called Pina. I’M ON THE BEACH!!!!!! My area is like a tall triangle with the two sides the ocean. It is so pretty here. We walked around in circles trying to find this lan house (a place they can use the internet) and I have no idea how we will find our house again but it will all work out. So there was only one sister arriving and a lot leaving so a lot of areas got closed. Sister Ruiz and her new comp are going to have all of Goiana now. I couldn’t believe it when the elder told me I was transferred!!!! I just barely got there!! I’m most worried about Pedro and his family who have been progressing so much and have a baptism date and now we are leaving. You don’t realize how much you love people until you have to tell them goodbye. Last night was really sad!!

This morning was an adventure with my two bags, Cariola’s two bags, and Sister Roig’s bags on an onibus. At first they wouldn’t even let us on the bus but we just kinda ignored them and got on anyways. Idk what they wanted us to do!!! haha But then we had to pull our bags like a 30 minute walk to the church. I don’t think I’ll miss transfers. But I already love our ward here! A couple from the ward was waiting at the church for us and bought a taxi (which is super expensive) that took us to our apartment. All the other missionaries were so jealous because they either have to walk with all their stuff or get all the stuff on a bus! So we feel super welcome here! They were really helpful!

This week we had a mission conference with Elder Costa!!! Idk if you guys know who he is, but he is the area president in Brazil!! And he is awesome! It was sooooooo good the meeting. He said he’s been to North Manchester before.  But idk if he was being serious! Everything he said was perfect. He told lots of stories and shared lots of experiences with us. I loved his confidence and knowledge of the gospel. I could have listened to him all day. He said one thing that really caught my attention; he talked about how a lot of times we are scared to tell the whole truth because of what people might think. He said lots of times missionaries just use the Bible because they are scared of what people will think about the Book of Mormon and he used some other examples. We talked about how much more powerful and the impact we will make when we stop evaluating everything we say and just share what we know. He said a lot of other cool things too that I don’t have time to write!

I got three boxes!!!!! Thank you so much!! I won’t open the one until Christmas don’t worry. Thank you so much for everything you sent.  I love it all!  I have awesome friends!

Ok so a sad thing....my camera got rained on and it kinda sucks now. I think it should still work I just need it cleaned or something. I’ll send you pictures still though!

Idk what else to say. Love you! 

Love,


Sister Bedke



 It's beginning to look like Christmas everywhere!









Monday, November 24, 2014
Week 45 - Goiana

Dear family and friends,

Happy Thanksgiving!! I'll be thinking about you guys on Thursday when I'm eating my beans and rice haha. Me and Sister Ruiz who is from Texas are planning on making french toast for breakfast to celebrate. I’m excited! The only problem is syrup doesn’t exist here so we're gonna put strawberry and ice cream on top and it will still be good.

Thank you for the pictures of Rae. I like the new jerseys! What is their record now? Who is the coach again I can’t remember? Who are the main players on the team? I want to know everything!!

This week was great! We visited Pedro and his family 3 times. They are doing awesome. Pedro came to church all by himself yesterday! The rest of the family was on the beach. But we were so happy he still came!! He was telling everyone how next week his whole family is going to be there together. This week was Jerlane’s (his wife) birthday. We went and had cake with them. I'll send you pictures! 

We met with Vini the guy who was gonna get baptized last week. He is still reading the Book of Mormon and praying and loves it. However he isn’t coming to church! This week he seemed so serious that he would, but didn't :( He will though!! We took a kid from the ward that’s 15 too with us to the lesson and he was awesome. I love teaching with the members. They are awesome here and are so excited to share their testimonies.

Also Leidianne, I think I’ve talked about her before but I can’t remember. She is married to a less active guy but now he’s starting to come to church again. We passed by her house twice this week, because on Friday she left for a different state and won’t be back until after Christmas!! But she took with her the Book of Mormon and is gonna read and she said the Sunday she gets back she’s coming to church with us.

Also we get to skype in one month! Don’t forget! I think we'll skype in Lidia's house. She served a mission in Las Vegas!! So she speaks English.

I hope everyone has a great Thanksgiving! Eat lots of turkey, stuffing, and pumpkin pie for me! Love you guys!

Love,

Sister Bedke

Pretty Brazil

Sister Cariola & Malyssa

The District



 Subway!

 A bug as big as my hand!



Pretty flowers! 




Monday, November 17, 2014
Week 44 - Goiana

Hello everyone!

This week was the best. So many cool things happened!! Ok the first awesome thing...I was going through an iPod of one of the sisters that I live with and I saw in the artists Nicole Sheahan. So obviously I got excited and started listening to her songs. (Note from Malyssa's Mom:  Nicole is Jessica's sister-in-law.)  The first one that played was "I Am His Daughter." I LOVE THAT SONG!!!!!! I have loved it my whole mission and I had no idea that Nicole sings it!!! What the heck I’m still in shock. I’ve literally sung that song a million times, I know all the words! It’s been my favorite here on my mission. And it’s not just me, everyone here is in love with it. Even the people who don’t understand English love it because her voice is so pretty! I've written it out for pretty much everyone that I have lived with so they could sing along to it and then also I’ve translated it a million times too so they can understand what she is singing! Isn’t that coolest thing ever?! Sister Andrade was in love with song! One night she literally listened to it 20 times on repeat. Ahhh I still can’t even believe that this whole time it was Nicole and I didn’t know it!! Every time I heard it before it was on an mp3 player that doesn’t have a screen so I didn’t know who the artist is. I was so happy when I found out that I cried hahaha but it’s just so cool!!

Ok next awesome thing. Remember the family I told you about...Jerlane, Pedro, and Jessica. And the dad is an alcoholic but he’s so funny! Ok so last week President made a mission goal that every companionship baptizes a family before the year ends. So Sister Cariola and I have been praying and thinking about how we can make this happen. This family came through our minds, but we both felt like it was a little impossible because he drinks all day every day for like 30 years now. We’ve been trying to help him but it seemed like nothing changed. Anyways we started to include him in every single one of our prayers. And at night I don’t think I have ever prayed so sincerely that he would not have any more desire to drink. So when we went there last Tuesday, he hadn’t drinken (idk what the right English word is) in 3 days!!!! We kept visiting them throughout the week and he still hadn’t. He came to church with us and his family yesterday and he still hasn’t had a drink!!! Is that not the biggest miracle in the world? Like out of nowhere he said that he doesn’t want to drink anymore because he doesn’t want to die young and he wants to be a better dad and husband. If that’s not an answer to prayers then idk what is!!! I cried again I was so happy!!! haha I’ve been emotional this week.

Ok so idk if you remember but a while ago I think I talked about the baptism that we were going to have on the 16th. So we passed by his house like every day of this week and everything was fine and he was getting excited. He had his interview and everything. While he was getting interviewed we were talking with his dad, who is nice but isn’t really sure about us. More like the church I guess. Anyways yesterday we went to pick him up for church and his dad told us that he’s not prepared for baptism and that he’s not gonna come to church with us. So that was a big bummer, but for sure I think that they still have a lot of potential. We want to try to include the parents more where before we focused more on Vini because he was the only one interested. 

I got a box! The one with the music in it! Thank you so much!!! I love everything!!!! I was so excited!! This area is a lot easier to eat healthy. The members don’t give us food every single night like in Gravata. So that’s good. I’m gonna send a box in a few weeks. I haven’t used the rain coat once so I’m gonna send it home. It is sooooooo hot here. It’s really hard to work in the afternoon. Oh my goodness. It’s so freaking hot. I get headaches from the sun sometimes. We are super motivated to teach someone so we don’t have to be in the sun haha.

President also asked everyone to read the Book of Mormon cover to cover before our Christmas conference on December 17th. I’m reading it in Portuguese. It takes a little longer, but I can understand everything! He asked us to mark all the parts where we see how Christ and His doctrine changes the lives of people. It’s amazing to see how much we can change through Christ and living the gospel. I love the Book of Mormon and everything that it teaches us.

Ok but I think that’s it for this week. Thank you for the pictures. You guys are the best. Love you! Have a great week!

Love,

Sister Bedke
Monday, November 10, 2014
Week 43 - Goiana

Dear family,

I can’t believe how fast time is going by! It’s so weird when I think about how this year is almost over! And this whole year has been spent as a missionary. It’s definitely been the fastest year of my life. And the best year too.

I’m getting adjusted here in my new area. I still don’t think I could find my way around by myself. Some places I could but a lot I don’t think I could yet. I have a problem of not paying attention when we are walking! I always am thinking about something or talking with my companion and then when we get there I’m like how did we just get here?! I need to pay better attention in case my companion gets transferred so I’m not lost!!

This week we found some new people to teach that are awesome! We visited a guy who is less active and his wife who isn’t a member. At first the wife was kinda cold and acted annoyed that we were there. But at the end she loved us!! She told us more than once how much she liked us and apologized for how she acted when we got there. We taught them about how we do family home evenings and asked if we could do one with them and she was so excited! She said she’s going to make us lasagna. She also loved when we explained the Book of Mormon and said she’s going to read! She didn’t come to church yesterday, but her husband came! The members are awesome and everyone was super excited to see him there again.

We also found a girl named Karol when we were knocking on doors. She is awesome! She is 13 and when we found her, her parents weren’t home so we don’t know them yet. But her older sister was there and her cousin so we had a lesson with all of them. She told us that she was crying earlier that day because she doesn’t have any friends and she thinks that no one likes her. She told us how happy she was when we got there! She was like "dude I was sad and lonely and then you guys got here and you’re not even from here but now I’m so happy!!" haha She’s really cute! She likes to sing and sang a song for us! She wanted to go to church so bad but was busy in the morning, but she went to choir practice later that night and made a lot of friends with the members! She said she loved it! We are going back to meet her parents this week, hopefully they are as awesome as she is!

We had an FHE yesterday with a family that is less active. We read in Luke the part where Peter denies that he knows Christ 3 times. When I first read that part I kind of judged Peter and I remember I thought how could he do that when he was an apostle?! We talked about how we all have weaknesses and will make mistakes.  But forgiveness is available to all those who want it. We talked about how Peter didn’t let this turn into another sin and another sin and so on. But he let this experience change him and be a better person. The family really liked the message. They were all commenting and sharing experiences. It was awesome. We felt really good about it!

Those are some of the highlights of this week :) I think that MAYBE I’ll get one of your boxes today. Today the Elders are getting our letters, and hopefully a box has arrived!! I’ll let you know! Thank you for everything! I love and miss you guys! Talk you next week.

Love,


Sister Bedke
Monday, November 3, 2014
Week 42 - Goiana

Dear family and friends,

I love this area!! I'm so happy to be here in Goiana. The people are awesome! We had a great week this week! Yesterday was great. I got to meet a lot of the members at church. I don’t know why it’s a branch because it’s at least double the size of Boa Vista which is a ward! We are in the branch with the two other sisters that we live with. And then there is another branch in this city and it has two elders in that area. I still am pretty lost and I don’t think I could find many places on my own, but it’s getting better. My area has a Subway!!!!! I think we are going to eat there today. Also there is a lady in the ward that makes dresses really cute for all the sisters and she said she'll make one for me! And then also there is an artist in the ward. His paintings are amazing!! I want to buy one because he lowers the price a lot for the missionaries, I just don’t know how I would get it home. I think I want one anyways! Let me know if you guys know how or if I could take it on a plane.

About some of the people we are teaching…  We are teaching a family of three. The parents aren’t married yet and they have a 15 year old son. His name is Vinicius and he is on date to be baptized on the 16th. He is awesome - super smart and creative! He makes decorations for their house and they are awesome. I think I’m gonna try to make some of them actually when I get home. His mom has lupus--which I actually don’t really know what that is. What is that? I just know that it’s a sickness. They are super fun to teach because they have lots of good questions and super attentive.

Another family--Jerlane, Pedro, and Jessica. Pedro is the dad and he has problems with drinking. We’ve made goals with him and he is trying to stop drinking. He says he has a desire to stop anyways. They’ve been to church one time. They are an awesome family and have lots of potential! I don’t really have any experience at all helping someone with an addiction. I’ll be learning a lot!

And the last one that sticks out is Rosinha. She was a member like ten years ago but wants to come back. She’s been coming to church for the past month or so I think. She has three kids that are all active in the church. We visited her this week and she told us how she’s reading the Book of Mormon again and she cried telling us all the differences she is seeing in her life again. We read from Alma 7 with her about the atonement and how Christ can change us if we let Him. She’s definitely changing!

One of the sisters that I live with, Sister Roig, served in Boa Vista as her first area too. She was the one that taught Irma Rosa, Roberta, Thais and Emerson. Idk if you remember me talking about them. I’ll send a picture of them today. But anyways Irma Rosa is going to the temple to do her endowments this month and Sister Roig gets to go with her. I’m gonna call president and ask if I can go with her and my comp and her comp stay together here in Goiania. I think he'll let me! I’m so excited! I’ll get to see a lot of people from Boa Vista again including Alisom the guy who’s going to Georgia on his mission. He’s going through for the first time too. It will be a lot of fun!

One verse that stuck out to me this week in Alma 5:19... "I say unto you, can you look up to God at that day with a pure heart and clean hands? I say unto you, can you look up, having the image of God engraven upon your countenances?" The whole chapter is awesome, but this verse made me stop and think. I want to be able to look to God on that day without any regrets. I want to have a pure heart and to really know Him. Not just have talked about Him sometimes and have thought about Him a few times, but have actually served Him my whole life and know Him personally. I am so grateful for the scriptures and the Gospel that gives me that guidance in my life and that helps me have a stronger relationship with my Savior. And also I’m so grateful for the Atonement that allows us to change and be better every single day.

I have sooooo many pictures but not any from Goiana yet. I’ll take pictures this week and send them next p-day. Thanks for the pictures! I can’t believe Rae cut her hair!! But it looks really cute. I hope you all have a great week. Love and miss you guys!

Love,


Sister Bedke






Thursday, October 30, 2014
Week 41 - Goiana

Hello!!!

Sorry this is two days late. We had transfers and p-day was switched to today because right now I’m in Recife about to go to the temple!! Soooo Sister Andrade and I were both transferred!! Holy stressful! We had to write a journal for the new missionaries coming in about all the people we are teaching and how to get to their houses and all that. Hopefully they are finding everything! My new area is Goiana. It’s a 2 hour bus ride from Recife. My companion is Sister Cariola from Chile!! She is awesome! I was really excited to have a Hispanic companion. Last night she said a prayer in Spanish. And guess what..I understood everything!! I was so excited! I want to learn Spanish someday, seriously. I’ll be able to use that more in the US than Portuguese. But anyways I really like my new area so far. It’s a little different than Gravata. Gravata is a tourist city and Goiana is less stores and shopping and more houses! We have a mansion house!! It’s awesome! There are two bathrooms for us 4 sisters that live here. Oh I almost forgot! I live with sisters from Chile, Argentina, and an American that is a Mexican and speaks Spanish in her home. So I better learn some Spanish this transfer! Actually I already am learning lots because my companion only has 4 months as a missionary and speaks a mixture of Portuguese and Spanish haha.  It’s so funny! For the first time ever the people we teach look to me to clarify what she says! It’s always been the other way around! Everybody always looks to my companion like what the heck did she say?! She’s awesome though. Super humble, friendly, and loves to work. I’m excited!

We taught a lot of awesome people yesterday. And we marked a baptism for November 14. I’m really, really excited to be here! I loved Gravata and was really sad to leave, but now that I’m here I feel like it’s exactly where I need to be. It was hard saying bye to the people in Gravata though. We had sooo many people calling us the last night saying bye. A few people stopped by our house to give us hugs. Also I’ll miss Sister Andrade so much! We were like best friends. But for sure we'll be friends after we get home too. 

Thanks for the pictures! Sorry this letter is so short. But idk what else to write about! Next p-day will be normal on Monday. I’m so excited to go to the temple! I have soooooo many pictures, but I’m just gonna choose a few to send to you guys. Love you!! Have a great week.

Love,


Sister Bedke
Tuesday, October 21, 2014
Week 40 - Gravatá

Hello!

Thank you for all the pictures!!!! Rae’s hair is sooooo long and she is soooooo pretty! I liked the picture of everybody celebrating.
Today is a holiday in Gravata and everything was closed except for one lan house that is not very nice. I had a lot of pictures to send but I’m scared to get a virus on my card, so I’ll send them all next week. Oh also next week is transfers so I’ll probably be in Recife....I’m guessing I’ll be transferred but I wouldn’t mind staying one more here!! :)
This week was awesome. The highlight of the week for sure was Fernando’s baptism!!!!!! We taught him almost every single day of the week and he was so excited for yesterday. He’s just the purest person that wants to do what’s right. In every single one of his prayers he asks for strength to always stay strong in the gospel and that one day his family will be baptized too. Everyone in the ward is talking to him and he’s made a lot of friends even though he is suuuuuper shy. I feel like we hardly had to do anything that’s how prepared he was!! He’s awesome!!
We organized a really cool activity for the ward this week. There were a lot of people there and it was alot of fun. It was based kind of on the 10 virgins but more about preparing yourself for the future. Everyone started with 6 pieces of paper and they had to choose rooms in the chapel to enter in to. Some of the rooms were stuff of the world and others were spiritual. And then in the good rooms you gained a paper, the bad ones you lost one. Idk if that makes sense but everyone liked it. We had 3 investigators there too so that was awesome!
I’ve been teaching piano to one boy and he asked me this week if he can bring two friends because they want to learn too. So this week I’ll teach three!! I feel like I don’t explain things clearly! I don’t even know where to start explaining. I taught him some scales, the notes and how to read music. He brought this little notebook and I wrote things for him to study in his house.
Everyone we are teaching is doing great. Rose and Gilberto are awesome. He told us again how he always feels at peace when we are in his house. Their family is really special. Actually their 12 year old son Gabriel is the one that I’m teaching piano and now his friends too. I really don’t want to leave this area!!! I’m getting sad, but I don’t even know anything for sure. Sorry this email is so bad but I don’t know what else to say. To answer the question about service, we usually don’t do any planned service, but for sure we do random service throughout the day. Love you guys! Good luck Rae in sectionals!!

Love,


Sister Bedke
Tuesday, October 14, 2014
Week 39 - Gravatá

Dear Family,

Thank you so much for the emails and pictures. I’m so jealous of the sushi it looks so good!! There’s a Japanese restaurant in our area but it is really expensive and doesn’t accept a debit card so we’ve never gone there. But I miss sushi!!

This week was awesome!!! We are teaching the most elect investigator ever. His name is Fernando. I wrote about him last week, the guy who went to conference and wanted to know how he could serve a mission and go to the temple. Anyways we met with him almost every single day this week at the chapel and then he went to seminary afterwards and then institute on Saturday. He's 28 and we told him that it will just be teenagers in seminary but he still wanted to go anyways haha. He has a million awesome questions, is reading the Book of Mormon, and praying about it. He's on-date to be baptized on Sunday!!! He keeps saying how excited he is to be making this covenant with Heavenly Father and to have the priesthood. Everything happened pretty fast but he for sure is ready! All we did was invite him to church and Heavenly Father took care of the rest. Our members are awesome and being good friends to him too!

Also, we are teaching another new family!! We found them knocking on doors. They live in a really nice area and have an awesome house. But anyways we taught them about the Gospel of Jesus Christ and left that pamphlet with them. And then when we went back for our second lesson she was sitting there waiting for us with the pamphlet, a Bible, and the Book of Mormon. I was thinking wait we didn’t give her a Book of Mormon? She was like "I'm so happy you came back! I remembered that missionaries have been in my house about 3 years ago and left this book. I read it every now and then and I have a lot of questions for you two." AND she read the whole pamphlet and filled out the questions it has in the back! What the?!! Our area is the best! Heavenly Father is preparing sooooooooooo many amazing people for us to teach.

One other family that I think I wrote a little bit about last week, Rosi and Gilberto. We had another lesson with them and dinner too which was delicious. But the lesson was great and they love us. It’s so hard to leave their house because they don’t let us!! haha They literally asked us to come at 6 and stay until 9 when we have to go home! They said they feel better when we are in their house. They couldn’t come to church yesterday, but they said they would this week!

Ok one more about Ivete the really old lady. This one is sad. So we planned with her every week to pick her up in a car for church and she is always really excited. But then every morning before church her daughter calls and gives us some excuse. And then the last time she called she told us that her mom is really old and doesn’t understand anything that we are saying and that we should stop passing by her house. And everything she said is not true. I know she’s really old but her brain is perfectly fine and she knows what she’s doing and she wants to come to church. It’s really sad that her daughter is keeping her from going. We talked to the bishop about it and he happens to know the family and he said he'll stop by and talk to them. So hopefully everything will turn out fine.

I love my mission. Seriously, I’m so happy that I chose to come. Not a single day passes where I don’t think "when would I have learned this if I wasn’t here." I know this is exactly where I need to be. I can feel myself changing to be more of the person that I always wanted to be. I think of how I was at the beginning of my mission and I have changed so much. And I’m only half way!! :) One thing that I've gained a stronger testimony of while I've been here is that Heavenly Father hears and answers our prayers. All of my doubts, concerns, weaknesses, everything he has helped me with every time and all I had to do was just ask and try to do my best. He takes care of the rest. I’m just so grateful!! I hope you all have a great week. Love you guys!

Love,

Sister Bedke


A smaller replica of Cristo Redentor.



Isn't Malyssa's companion so sweet?